top of page
FzZ8E9BWIAAusuq.jpeg
Northwestern Pa.
sports banquet

Franklin's Damon Curry (boys basketball) and Oil City's Ethen Knox (football, offense) received Player of the Year Awards at the Northwestern Pennsylvania Sports Awards gala June 23 in Erie. (Big event, like the Oscars.)

What's more, Knox, just a junior, was named male Athlete of the Year. (See below).

Screenshot 2023-06-25 at 8.36.40 AM.jpeg

Damon Curry poses with former Steeler Derek Watt, guest speaker at the event. (Photo by Tammy Curry).

Screenshot 2023-06-24 at 5.11.38 AM.jpeg

Venango County nominees for the NWPAHS Sports Award Show were (from left): Sydni Hoobler, Nate Pfennigwerth, Kallie Smith, Damon Curry, Jake Hornbeck, Camden Smith, Gage Haniwalt and Ethen Knox. Other nominees who were absent from the event were Cam Crocker, Nadalie Latchaw, Alaina Brown, Trinity Edge and Caleb Prettyman. (Photo by Tammy Curry).

aap-1406_orig.jpeg
Around the diamond...
Edge, Hoobler repeat on 4A all-state softball team

So many stats...

But they are what got Franklin's Trinity Edge (left) and Sydni Hoobler named to the 4A all-state softball team for the second straight year. Tom Reisenweber of the Erie Times News had it onTwitter July 5.

The two seniors triggered Franklin's success over the last three years, which includes a surprise District 10 title in 2021, and region crowns the last two years.

Here are some numbers on Edge, the Waynesburg recruit:

29-6 over the last two years (Max Preps) with a 2.28 ERA. 75/358 walks to strikeouts ratio. And she also found time to slug: nine homers and 48 RBI and a .504 batting average.

Hoobler, a three-sporter (volleyball and swimming) who will take her talents to Akron: .630 batting average and a .647 on-base percentage who stole 58 bases the last two seasons, including a state-leading 40 in 2022.

Hoobler.jpg.webp
D-9 champion Cranberry
reaches state's Elite Eight
15674192640717801784.jpeg

Cranberry's improbable run in the PIAA 2A softball playoffs ended June 8 when the Berries bowed to unbeaten (24-0) District 5 champion Everett, 12-2. Everett went on to win the state championship, 12-1, June 15 over Bald Eagle Area.

Cranberry was 7-7 after losing to Forest Area on May 23, but finished 14-8 while winning the District 9 2A championship after a three-year hiatus.

Venango County players named to all-region teams released by the Erie Times News:

Baseball

Region 2

Oil City -- Connor Highfield, OF second team

Franklin -- IB Aiden McCracken and SS Luke Guth, first; P Guth Guth, second

Region 3

Rocky Grove -- 2B Eli Wilson (First), ; 1B Aaron Wetjen and OF Logan Gaven, second

Softball

Franklin's Trinity Edge and Sydni Hoobler were named to the District 10 all-stars.

Region 4

Pitcher of the Year -- Trinity Edge, Franklin

Franklin -- P Edge, SS Hoobler, 1B Gabby Wimer (first team); C Kristen Hicks and OFs Gabrielle Laderer and Rilee Hanna, second

Oil City -- P Sophia Garmong and DP Hannah Krug, first team

KSAC

Cranberry ball players were named to all-star teams released May 23. Cassie Scarborough (first team 3B) and Austin Shoup (second team P) were lated named to the District 9 all-stars and Chrissy Shumaker was named softball Coach of the Year.

Baseball

First team -- P Austin Shoup

Second team -- INF Cole Findlay, OF Austin Shoup

Softball

First team -- OF Kendell Findlay

Second team -- P Reyna Watson, 1B Cassie Scarborough, OF Alexis Reisinger

Special mention

OCHS grad Jon Clark is head coach of the Bellefonte baseball team that won the 4A  state championship. Clark, who played on the Oilers' 1998 D-10 football  championship team, has been at Bellefonte for 18 years, the last six as head coach.

Franklin's Prettyman
earns three state medals

Franklin's Caleb Prettyman added to his state medals collection May 27 with a fifth place in the 2A 3200 and an eighth in the 800. 

The junior ran a 9:21.31 in the 3200, which is about 23 seconds faster than the school record he set earlier this spring. His time in the 800 later in the day was 1:57.61, less than a half second off the school mark set earlier this spring.

They were the second and third state medals for Prettyman who ran another school record (4:19.23) for sixth in the 1600 on May 26. He joined Oil City senior Cam Crocker on the medals stand. Crocker was seventh in the discus, finally breaking that school record he's been eying for some time.

Crocker tossed 162-11 -- and on his final throw, erasing the record shared by Randy Greene, who threw 160-6 in 1974, and matched in 2012 by Jared Hollidge. Crocker's clutch throw moved him from eighth to sevent

School records set in '23

Oil City boys discus -- 162-11, Cam Crocker, May 26

Franklin boys 1600 -- 4:19.23, Caleb Prettyman, May 20

Cranberry girls long jump -- 18-3, Laiyla Russell, May 8

Franklin boys 800 -- 1:57.28, Caleb Prettyman, May 5

Cranberry boys pole vault -- 13-7, Scott Finch, May 4

Franklin boys 3200 -- 9:21.31, Caleb Prettyman, May 27

Franklin girls 3200 -- 11:27, Nadalie Latchaw, April 21

Oil City boys 400 relay -- 44.02, (De'Vaughn Griffin, Jake Hornbeck, Isaiah Robinson, Ethen Knox), April 15

KSAC

Cranberry senior Laiyla Russell was named field events MVP on the KSAC all-stars released May 23. 

Cranberry athletes named to the team:

GIRLS

First team -- Laiyla Russell (100, LJ), Kayla Hanna (1600), Kelsey Hanna (3200), Kayla and Kelsey Hanna, Karleigh Shaffer, Jordan Montgomery and Zofia Earp (3200 relay)

Second team -- Russell (200, TJ)

BOYS

First team -- Ethan Merryman (300 hurdles), Scott Finch (PV)

Second team -- Kaleb Heath (400), Kevin Perarsall (jav)

DISTRICT 10

Caleb Prettyman, Franklin, and Cam Crocker, Oil City; Nadalie Latchaw, Franklin

REGION 3

BOYS

Co-Athletes of the Year -- Caleb Prettyman, Franklin, and Nic Williams, Meadville

Team champion -- Oil City boys

First team

Oil City --  Ethen Knox, 200; Jack Mumford, 800; Gavin Stephens, triple jump; Sawyer Cavalline, high jump; Cam Crocker, discus; (Franklin) Caleb Prettyman (1600, 3200)

Franklin -- Bryson Watson, 300 hurdles; Caleb Prettyman, Easton Adamczyk, Ethan Knapp and Jay Prettyman, 3200 relay

Second team

Oil City --  Knox, 100 and discus; Kaiden Shreve, 110 hurdles; Sayyid Donald, high jump; Crocker, shot; Charley Motter, javelin; De'Andre Griffin, Jake Hornbeck, Isaiah Robinson and Knox, 400 relay

Franklin -- Trysrtin Boocks, pole vault; Adamczyk, 800; Camden Smith, Knapp, Watson and Jay Prettyman, 1600 relay

REGION 3

GIRLS

First team

Oil City -- Baine Snyder (high jump, pole vault); Kallie Smith,  high jump

Franklin -- Olivia Rondinelli, high jump

Second team

Oil City -- Kallie Smith, high jump; Chase Skinner, Nicki Petro, Meghan Flinchbaugh and Smith, 400 relay

Franklin -- Nadalie Latshaw, 1600; Isabella Griffin, 3200

Volleyball

District 10 all-stars -- Alex Zinz, Rocky Grove, second team

arm-5550-2-orig_orig.jpeg
Basketball

District 10 champ –Franklin boys (3A for third year in a row)

 

Region champ – Franklin boys

 

District qualifiers – Franklin, Oil City and Rocky Grove boys, Franklin girls

 

State qualifiers – Franklin, Oil City boys

 

3A all-state – Damon Curry, Franklin (second team)

 

District 10 Player of the Year – Damon Curry, Franklin

 

District 10 small school all-stars – Damon Curry, Franklin (first team), Jalen Wood, Franklin (second team), Jake Hornbeck, Oil City, and D’Andre Whitman, Rocky Grove, third team

 

Boys region all-stars – Curry, Hornbeck and Whitman, first team; Wood, Franklin’s Johnathan Leccia and Cole Buckley, Oil City’s Cam Van Worker and Rocky Grove’s Blayne Baker, second team

 

Girls region all-stars – Estella Adams, Franklin, first team; Franklin’s Katie Boal and Jamie Blum and Oil City’s Maddy Marczak, second team

 

KSAC girls all-stars – Kendell Findlay, Cranberry, third team

 

Special mention – Lily Homan, who transferred from Venango Catholic, third team District 9 and first team repeater on KSAC all-stars, and Monique Vincent and Natalie Keith, former Rocky Grove students, were starters on Kennedy Catholic’s 2A state championship team.  Also, James Henry who scored 501 points for the Vikings after transferring from Oil City, earned a spot on the Venango Catholic Wall of Fame.

bar-2713-2_orig.jpeg
Wrestling

State medalists (all from Cranberry)

Seventh – Dalton Wenner (107), Brayden McFetridge (215)

Eighth – Elijah Brosius (121, second straight)

 

Regionals

Champs – Dalton Wenner

Thirds – Brosius, Dane Wenner, McFetridge

Fourths – Conner Reszkowski (133)

Top 8 – Devyn Fleeger, (152)

Team finished fourth. Dustin Wenner was named Coach of the Year

 

District 9

Champs – Dalton Wenner, McFetridge

Seconds – Brosius, Reszkowski

Thirds – Dane Wenner 

Fourths – Fleeger

 

Berries  won the Howland Invitational and finished fourth in the prestigious Fred Bell event at Grove City.

 

District 10 all-region wrestlers

Franklin’s Cael Dailey, Jonah Heckathorne and Drew Kockler were all second team selections.

Images_edited_edited.jpg
Swimming

Nobody won a District 10 title, but...

 

Camdon Smith, Franklin, 100 fly, 100 free

Caleb Stover, Charlie Motter, Garrett Morse, Logan Rakow, Oil City, 400 free relay

...made all-state.

 

District 10 Swimmer of the Year – Alaina Brown, Franklin

Oil City boys went 13-0 in duals for their first unbeaten season in the 55-year history of the program, won the Iroquois Invitational, the Southern Tier meet and teamed with the girls for the overall title in the Southern Tier.

Several swimmers from both squads broke school records and cracked the all-time school top 10 lists.

313091940_223131666709235_3057670892343136780_n.jpeg
Fall 2022

League/region/conference champions

Boys cross country -- Oil City, Rocky Grove

Girls cross country -- Cranberry

Golf -- Oil City

District qualifiers

Volleyball -- Franklin, Cranberry

Boys soccer -- Franklin

State qualifers

Cross Country:

1A

Cranberry girls (team) -- 4. Karleigh Shaffer, 8. Kelsey Hanna, 13. Kayla Hanna, 28. Jordan Montgomery, 29, Ashlyn Shultz. Girls were sixth at states.

Cranberry boys (team) -- 4. Dalton Wenner, 7. Ben Seybert, 23. Kaleb Heath, 30. Dane Wenner, 38. Noel Bunyak. Boys were 13th at states.

Rocky Grove boys - 5. Ethan Knapp, 13. Evan Wolfgong

2A

Oil City  boys-- 10. Jack Mumford

Franklin boys -- 18. Caleb Prettyman

Franklin girls -- 4. Nadalie Latchaw

Golf: Cayden Baker, Cranberry

All-Conference:

Cranberry boys (KSAC)

Golf -- Dane Wenner (second team), Dalton Wenner and Cayden Baker (third)

Cross country -- Dalton Wenner and Ben Seybert (first), Kaleb Heath (second)

Cranberry girls (KSAC)

Volleyball -- Ayanna Ferringer (first team), Mackenzie Barnes and Brooke Hart (second)

Cross country -- Karleigh Shaffer,r Kayla Hanna and Kelsey Hanna (first, Ashlyn Shultz and Jordan Montgomery (second)

Franklin girls

Cross country -- Nadalie Latchaw (District 10 first team), Region 7 "Runner of the Year"

Volleyball -- Sydni Hobbler, Region 5, first team OH

Soccer -- Alexis Holtz, Region 5 first team CB; Raelynn Montgomery, second team OB; Riley Brophy, second team CB

Franklin boys

Soccer -- Gage  Haniwalt, second team all-District 10, Region 4 first team CM and Player of Year , Nate Pfennnigwerth F and Ben Yard, CB Region 4 first team; Quinn Ritchey CM and Sheldon Bean, CD second team

Cross country -- Caleb and Jay Prettyman, Region 7 first team

Golf -- Aiden McCracken Region 4 first team; Avery Purich, Zach Rugh and Ty Prince, second team

All-Conference:

Cranberry boys (KSAC)

Golf -- Dane Wenner (second team), Dalton Wenner and Cayden Baker (third)

Cross country -- Dalton Wenner and Ben Seybert (first), Kaleb Heath (second)

Cranberry girls (KSAC)

Volleyball -- Ayanna Ferringer (first team), Mackenzie Barnes and Brooke Hart (second)

Cross country -- Karleigh Shaffer,r Kayla Hanna and Kelsey Hanna (first, Ashlyn Shultz and Jordan Montgomery (second)

Franklin girls

Cross country -- Nadalie Latchaw (District 10 first team), Region 7 "Runner of the Year"

Volleyball -- Sydni Hobbler, Region 5, first team OH

Soccer -- Alexis Holtz, Region 5 first team CB; Raelynn Montgomery, second team OB; Riley Brophy, second team CB

Franklin boys

Soccer -- Gage  Haniwalt, second team all-District 10, Region 4 first team CM and Player of Year , Nate Pfennnigwerth F and Ben Yard, CB Region 4 first team; Quinn Ritchey CM and Sheldon Bean, CD second team

Cross country -- Caleb and Jay Prettyman, Region 7 first team

Golf -- Aiden McCracken Region 4 first team; Avery Purich, Zach Rugh and Ty Prince, second team

 

 

Oil City boys

Cross country -- Jack Mumford, Keegan Kirkwood, Elijah Brosius and Eli Collins, Region 7 first team; Andrew McGarvie, second team 

Golf -- Charlie Motter Region 4 Golfer of the Year; Connor Highfield also on first team; Jacob Teeter and Will McMahon on second team. Golfers won the Venango Cup.

Oil City girls

Cross country -- Kennedy Liederbach, Region 7 first team; Sophie Garmong, Ella Speece and Baine Snyder, second team

Rocky Grove boys

Cross country-- Evan Wolfgong, Ethan Knapp and Easton Adamczyk, Region 3 first team; Schiffer Anderson and Gauge Gierlach, second team

Golf -- Aaron Wetjen named to Region 4 first team; Alex Zinz on second team

Rocky Grove girls

Cross country -- freshman Isabel Griffen, Runner of the Year In Region 3; Kaylin Jacoby also first team'; Ellie Coyer and Sophie Wehrle, second team

Volleyball -- Courtney Clark, Region 1, first team OH; Paige Cresswell, second team, OH

Plus:

Venango Cup (golf) --Franklin

48th annual Rocky Grove Invitational (cross country) -- Rocky Grove boys

McQuad Invitational, Rochester, N.Y. (cross country) -- Oil City boys (1A small school)

bottom of page